Under Secti
[…] Generally, the Act encourages individuals to voluntarily seek treatment, however, it permits that a person with a substance use disorder may be involuntarily committed to a treatment facility for evaluation, stabilization, and treatment if specific requirements are met. Substance abuse or addiction can involve “alcohol, illegal drugs and/or prescription drugs like hydrocodone (Vicodin), Roxicodone, oxycodone (OxyContin), or benzodiazepines (Xanax/Valium), along with illegal, non-prescription drugs like methamphetamine, MDMA (ecstasy, heroin and/or cocaine (crack/powder).”
Under Section 397.305 of the Florida Statutes, the intent of the Act is to “provide a comprehensive continuum of accessible and quality substance abuse prevention, intervention, clinical treatment, and recovery support services in the least restrictive environment which promotes long-term recovery while protecting and respecting the rights of individuals, primarily through community-based private not-for-profit providers working with local governmental programs involving a wide range of agencies from both the public and private sectors.” Importantly, the Act aims to deliver individualized care without discrimination and take into account the specialized needs of each person.
Furthermore, the Act was enacted with the hope that services could be established for individuals with co-occurring substance abuse and mental disorders.